GENERAL ELECTION PLEDGE

This election, Fossil Free Parliament is calling on all parliamentary candidates to sign a pledge to:

  • work to cut fossil fuel influence out of our politics;
  • take a first step towards this by personally rejecting all offers of benefits from the fossil fuel industry and its representatives*, both during their election campaign and during their time as a sitting MP, should they be elected.

If you have a few minutes now, please urge your local candidates to pledge to reject all offers of funding, gifts and other benefits from the fossil fuel industry, and to work for a Fossil Free Parliament.

*This is aligned with the ask of our No Fossil Funding pledge

Listed in no particular order. In the interest of remaining non-partisan, we have not named the Party of each candidate, but this information is available via Democracy Club’s “Who can I vote for?” database.

CANDIDATE NAMECONSTITUENCY
Rachael MaskellYork Central
Dave DooganAngus and Perthshire Glens
Siân BerryBrighton Pavilion
Richard BurgonLeeds East
Ellie ChownsNorth Herefordshire
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh East and Musselburgh
Carla DenyerBristol Central
Scott AinslieStreatham and Croydon North
Matthew JonesTorfaen
Lars KrammYork Central
Kirsten OswaldEast Renfrewshire
Ronnie CowanInverclyde and Renfrewshire West
Adrian RamsayWaveney Valley
Dan PrattCentral Suffolk and North Ipswich
Helen WetherallDerbyshire Dales
Cath ReadMelksham & Devizes
Kayleigh HalpinLiverpool West Derby
Ryan TrowerTaunton and Wellington
Andy CoganEly & East Cambridgeshire
Victoria CharlestonSalisbury
Meg Shepherd-FosterCardiff North
Fergal McEnteePutney
Karl DrinkwaterDwyfor Meirionnydd
Luigi GregoriNorth West Hampshire
Pete KennedyStroud
Laura ManstonSevenoaks
Lorraine FrancisBristol North East
Andy BrownSkipton and Ripon
Gwyn WilliamsSwansea West
Vivien LichtensteinQueen’s Park and Maida Vale
Brent PolandErewash
Jonathan ElmerCity of Durham
Steve RobertsEast Thanet
Vikki SladeMid Dorset and North Poole
Max WilkinsonCheltenham
Peter JonesSwansea West
Paul De-HoestHarpenden & Berkhamsted
Cat SmithLancaster and Wyre
Daniel SteelSouth Devon
Joe SalmonBournemouth East
Clare SlaterDaventry
Joanna CollinsHigh Peak
Anna WestwoodBurton and Uttoxeter
Dylan Lewis CreserBlackley and Middleton South
Susan GrahamChristchurch
Tom MorrisonCheadle
Hannah TempleFaversham and Mid Kent
Ross ShipmanNorth East Derbyshire
Jess LeeRuislip Northwood and Pinner
Gina DowdingMorecambe and Lunesdale
Michael ChantowskiWashington and Gateshead South
Chris CopemanRuncorn and Helsby
Shona McIntoshLothian East
Sophie BroadbentHove and Portslade
Ruth FabricantBeckenham and Penge
Mona AdamKensington and Bayswater
Sam Easterby-SmithManchester Withington
Ian GarrettAldridge-Brownhills
Elaine HillsBrighton Kemptown and Peacehaven
Helen MellishStockport
Angela StoneGoole and Pocklington
Terry StacyIslington South and Finsbury
Hina WestNorth West Hampshire
Laura MoodieDumfries and Galloway
John ApplebyTynemouth
Tom HillRawmarsh and Conisbrough
Ann ForsaithLeeds West and Pudsey
Richard BradleyHoughton and Sunderland South
Martin PriceSpen Valley
Heather PeacockColne Valley
Arron BakerBanbury
Kelda BoothroydDerbyshire Dales
Murray SheikhLiverpool Garston
James PuchowskiEdinburgh West
Anne ThomasCaithness, Sutherland and Easter
Emily TorodeBracknell
Becca HornHastings and Rye
Carolyne CulverReading West and Mid Berkshire
Alexandra Jenner-FustThornbury and Yate
Martyn DayBathgate and Linlithgow
Georgia NelsonPlymouth Moor View
Daniel WilsonCheltenham
Jonathan HarrisDaventry
Kate BelmonteGillingham and Rainham
Gordon MillerMotherwell, Wishaw and Carluke
Jo PhillipsEdinburgh South
Henry GentHoniton and Sidmouth
Claire YoungThornbury and Yate

Last updated: 13/06/2024